Spring 2022 Postseason Awards

Congratulations to FWCD student-athletes for their commitment to and participation in sports during the spring season. Pictured right are FWCD’s All-SPC athletes Reagan Hall ‘24, Katie Bruce ‘24, Dylan Davis ’24, Marco Olmos ’24, Rachel Nelson ’23, Sutton Howard ’23, Walker Anderson ’23, and Connor Henry ’23. Seniors not pictured are Rogan Crumley, Betty Weaver, and Luke Wroten. (They were taking AP Exams).
Baseball
MVP: Walker Anderson ’23
MIP: Jack Mezey ’23
Coaches Award: Jack Carmichael ’22
SPC All-Conference: Walker Anderson ’23
SPC Honorable Mention: Camden Abercrombie ’23
All-Zone: Walker Anderson ’23, Jack Carmichael ’22, Reed Stubbs ’22

Boys Golf
MVP: Connor Henry ’23
MIP: Mason Harper ’25
Coaches Award: Jack Stewart ’23
SPC All-Conference: Connor Henry ’23
 
Girls Golf
MVP: Elizabeth Dike ’25
MIP: Leena Keylani ’24
Coaches Award: Laura Marques ’24

Lacrosse
MVP: Rogan Crumley ’22
Heart & Hustle: Charlie Ozaeta ’22 
Coaches Award: Luke Wroten ’22
SPC All-Conference: Rogan Crumley ’22, Dylan Davis ’24, Luke Wroten ’22
SPC Honorable Mention: Will Davidson ’24, Rylee Leo ’22, Charlie Ozaeta ’22, George Soye ’22
All-Zone: Rogan Crumley ’22
THSLL All-State Class C: Rogan Crumley ’22
THSLL All-State Honorable Mention Class C: Charlie Ozaeta ’22, George Soye ’22, Luke Wroten ’22

Boys Tennis
MVP: Marco Olmos ’24
Heart & Hustle:  Benjamin Hoppe ’24
Coaches Award: Christopher Baker ’23
SPC All-Conference: Marco Olmos ’24
SPC Honorable Mention: Christopher Baker ’23
All-Zone: Mitchell Crawford ’22, Henry Lanzilotta ’22

Girls Tennis
MVP: Abbie Klein ’23, Caroline Klein ’23
Heart & Hustle: Rhea Alexander ’24
Coaches Award: Betty Weaver ’22
SPC All-Conference: Betty Weaver ’22
SPC Honorable Mention: Vivian Todora ’23
All-Zone: Abbie Klein ’23, Caroline Klein ’23

Softball
MVP: Katie Bruce ’24
Heart & Hustle: Davis Ryder ’22
Coaches Award: Madeleine Milliorn ’22
SPC All-Conference: Katie Bruce ’24, Reagan Hall ’24
SPC Honorable Mention: Emily Klein ’24, Davis Ryder ’22
All-Zone: Katie Bruce ’24, Sydney Cyprian ’22, Reagan Hall ’24, Evelyn Richey ’22

Boys Track
MVP Running: Jeremy Henderson ’23
MVP Field: Rob Batton ’23
MIP Running: Jackson Brockway ’24
MIP Field: Blake Brown ’24
SPC Honorable Mention: Joaquin Castro-Balbi ’22, Rob Batton ’23, Rising Huckaby ’24, Hunter Hyde ’23, Chuy Orozco ’25, Sawyer Parker ’22
All-Zone: Rob Batton ’23, Jackson Brockway ’24, Rising Huckaby ’24, Hunter Hyde ’23
Clapsaddle Award:  Jack Fishman ’23

Girls Track
MVP Running: Rachel Nelson ’23
MVP Field: Sutton Howard ’23
MIP Running: Finleigh Ashburn ’25
MIP Field: Jada Bailey ’23
SPC All-Conference: Sutton Howard ’23, Rachel Nelson ’23
SPC Honorable Mention: Finleigh Ashburn ’25, Kylie Carter ’24, Mimi Cauble ’23
All-Zone: Sydney Airheart ’23, Finleigh Ashburn ’25, Jaya Conmy ’25, Murphy Hoefer ’25,  Sutton Howard ’23, Rachel Nelson ’23
Clapsaddle Award: Sydney Airheart ’23




Back
4200 Country Day Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76109
Phone: 817.732.7718
Fort Worth Country Day (FWCD) is a JK-12 private, independent, coeducational, nondenominational college-preparatory school located on approximately 100 acres in Fort Worth, Texas. The mission of Fort Worth Country Day School is to foster the intellectual, physical, emotional, and ethical development of capable students through an academically rigorous college preparatory program that integrates the arts and athletics.