Board of Trustees
The purpose of the Fort Worth Country Day Board of Trustees is to define and guard the School’s purpose, mission statement, philosophy and core values (defining statements).
It is the Board’s responsibility to ensure that these statements are appropriate and significant to the School community and to monitor the success of the School in fulfilling them.
To achieve these goals, the Board focuses on long-range and strategic issues. An individual Trustee does not become involved in specific management, personnel or curricular issues. Instead, the Board as a whole is responsible for matters, including:
- The overriding policies, philosophies and strategic plans of the School.
- The financial stability and the financial future of the School.
- The preservation and growth of capital assets and endowments.
- The selection, support and evaluation of the Head of School.
The Head of School implements the policies of the Board and serves as the chief administrative officer of the School. The Board of Trustees and the Head of School work together to ensure the success and future of Fort Worth Country Day.
FWCD Bylaws
Click here to view the FWCD Bylaws.
Questions or Concerns? Contact the Board at [email protected].
Ex Officio Members - Non Voting
Asad Dean ’90, Alumni Association President
Alison Gengelbach, PFA President
Eric Lombardi, Head of School
Advancement Committee
Board | Voting
John Brookman ’80, Chair
Georgina Moncrief Condrey ’94
Brian Crumley ’92, Board Vice President
Elyse Stoltz Dickerson ’93, Board Vice President
Randy Eisenman ’93, Board President
Michelle Marlow
Demequa Moore
Jamie Packer
Ex Officio Board | Non-voting
Asad Dean ’90, Alumni Association President
Courtney Holm, PFA President
Non-Board | Voting
Joseph Berkes ’98
Whitney Baggett Creel ’04
Hannah Stinson Head ’94
Ed Nelson ’89
Samantha Pace
Austin Reilly ’04
Will Rodgers ’01
Houston Sullivan
Advisory | Non-voting
Canaan Factor, Falcon Club President
Jamie Malonis, CAST President
Heather and Ryan Senter, Campaign Co-Chairs
Emily and Reid Shackelford ’93, FWCD Fund
Head of School | Non-voting
Eric Lombardi, Head of School
Staff Liaisons
Sandra Tuomey, Director of Advancement
Geraldine Williams, Annual Giving Manager
Building and Grounds Committee
Board | Voting
Dak Hatfield, Chair
Laura Bird
Andrew Blake ’93
Ricky Brown
Orlando Carvalho
Hugo Del Pozzo
Rob Semple ’95
Blaine Smith ’80
Non-Board | Voting
Matt Carter
Monica de la Garza
James Hill ’97
Whit Kelly ’80
Charlie Royer
Rob Sell
Board | Non-voting
Randy Eisenman ’93, Board President
Brian Crumley ’92, Board Vice President
Elyse Stoltz Dickerson ’93, Board Vice President
Head of School | Non-voting
Eric Lombardi, Head of School
Staff Liaison
Tom Mitchell, CFO
Finance Committee
Board | Voting
Brian Crumley ’92, Chair, Board Vice President
Ann Bluntzer
Hugo del Pozzo
Bryan King
Malathi Ravi
Rob Semple ’95
Non-Board | Voting
Nick Klaus
Meggan Morrison
Stephen Luskey ’01
Paxton Motheral
Davis Ravnaas ’03
Ryan Senter
Marcus Snyder ’93
Board | Non-voting
Randy Eisenman ’93, Board President
Elyse Stoltz Dickerson ’93, Board Vice President
Head of School | Non-voting
Eric Lombardi, Head of School
Staff Liaisons
Tom Mitchell, CFO
Tammi Hodges, Controller
Trustee and Leadership Committee
Board | Voting
Merianne Roth, Chair
William Butler ’96
Randy Eisenman ’93, Board President
Elizabeth Murphy Jones ’88
Mary Hallman Smith ’03
Rachel Werner
Head of School | Non-voting
Eric Lombardi, Head of School